Policies

Confidentiality Policy

Information discussed in the sessions is confidential. In circumstances where the practitioner believes that the client is at risk, the practitioner may be required to disclose information from clinical case notes to outside authorities. Any disclosure of confidential information will be restricted to relevant information, conveyed only to appropriate people and for appropriate reasons likely to alleviate the exceptional circumstances.

Privacy Policy

In order to provide clients with the Therapy services that are requested, 8 Senses Therapy will need to use and collect personal information. 8 Senses Therapy relies on clients to provide accurate personal information. 

Clients should not withhold relevant information or provide inaccurate personal information to 8 Senses Therapy as this could impact the ability of 8 Senses Therapy to provide the service they request or require.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by us. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us at [email protected]

Cancellation Policy

We understand that sometimes you may not be able to make it to a session. For cancellations, we offer the option of Telehealth, a Zoom session, or rescheduling within 7 days of the original appointment.

No cancellation fees will be charged if the appointment can be rescheduled within 7 days. You can not reschedule the appointment a second time, and if it is missed a cancellation fee will be charged.

A therapist is allocated to all sessions. Therefore, all short-notice cancellations will be charged the full session fee.

Our notice periods are:

  • NDIS funded: According to NDIS guidelines, participants are required to provide 7 clear days’ notice, throughout the year.
  • Private-funded February to November appointments are required to provide 2 business days notice.
  • Private-funded December to January appointments are required to provide 7 days notice.

 

This Cancellation Policy applies to all clients that receive services from 8 Senses Therapy, including those who are funded by the NDIS. If you need any help, please contact us at 0412 318 503 or [email protected]

 

Notifications received outside Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm will be logged at 9am on the following business day.